Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia

Slovakia: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female was 93.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat

Latest (2024)
93.8%
Change on year
up 0.3%
World rank
102nd
of 212 countries
All-time high
95.9%
in 2006
All-time low
88.1%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia, 2001–2024

0204060801002001201220242001: 88.1 %2002: 89 %2003: 91.3 %2004: 94.4 %2005: 95.7 %2006: 95.9 %2007: 95.7 %2008: 95.3 %2009: 95.1 %2010: 95.2 %2011: 95.3 %2012: 95.4 %2013: 94.4 %2014: 93.4 %2015: 92.5 %2016: 92.1 %2017: 91.9 %2018: 92.5 %2019: 92.2 %2020: 91.7 %2021: 91.8 %2022: 92.9 %2023: 93.5 %2024: 93.8 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia stood at 93.8%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia peaked at 95.9% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 88.1%, in 2001.

Slovakia ranks 102nd of 212 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%) in Slovakia, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 88.1%
2002 89.0% +1.0%
2003 91.3% +2.6%
2004 94.4% +3.4%
2005 95.7% +1.4%
2006 95.9% +0.1%
2007 95.7% -0.1%
2008 95.3% -0.5%
2009 95.1% -0.2%
2010 95.2% +0.2%
2011 95.3% +0.1%
2012 95.4% +0.1%
2013 94.4% -1.1%
2014 93.4% -1.0%
2015 92.5% -1.0%
2016 92.1% -0.5%
2017 91.9% -0.1%
2018 92.5% +0.6%
2019 92.2% -0.3%
2020 91.7% -0.5%
2021 91.8% +0.1%
2022 92.9% +1.2%
2023 93.5% +0.7%
2024 93.8% +0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 93.4% 88.1% 95.9% 9
2010s 93.5% 91.9% 95.4% 10
2020s 92.7% 91.7% 93.8% 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 99 Ecuador 94.2% compare
  2. 100 Bhutan 94.0% compare
  3. 101 Bulgaria 93.9% compare
  4. 103 China 93.7% compare
  5. 104 Mauritius 93.4% compare
  6. 105 Kyrgyzstan 93.3% compare

See the full ranking of 433 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia?
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia was 93.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 95.9% in 2006.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 88.1% in 2001.
How does Slovakia rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female?
Slovakia ranks 102nd out of 212 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is up 0.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-female-percent/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-female-percent/slovak-republic/">Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
433 places, 15,766 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release