Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Burundi
Burundi: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) was 19.9% in 2025. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Burundi, 1971–2025
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Burundi is 19.9%, measured in 2025.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 56.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Burundi peaked at 47.5% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 1973.
That places Burundi 210th out of 212 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Burundi, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 2.7% | — |
| 1972 | 2.8% | +3.2% |
| 1973 | 2.1% | -25.6% |
| 1974 | 2.5% | +18.4% |
| 1975 | 2.9% | +18.2% |
| 1976 | 3.1% | +7.8% |
| 1977 | 3.0% | -4.4% |
| 1978 | 3.2% | +7.2% |
| 1979 | 3.3% | +3.5% |
| 1980 | 3.4% | +1.0% |
| 1981 | 3.7% | +10.6% |
| 1982 | 3.7% | -1.3% |
| 1983 | 3.7% | +1.1% |
| 1984 | 3.9% | +5.0% |
| 1985 | 4.2% | +6.9% |
| 1986 | 4.5% | +7.1% |
| 1987 | 4.8% | +7.1% |
| 1988 | 5.0% | +3.6% |
| 1989 | 5.4% | +8.6% |
| 1990 | 5.7% | +5.4% |
| 1991 | 6.6% | +15.6% |
| 1992 | 6.9% | +4.8% |
| 1993 | 7.5% | +8.7% |
| 2003 | 11.6% | +55.0% |
| 2004 | 13.5% | +16.2% |
| 2005 | 14.9% | +10.8% |
| 2006 | 16.5% | +10.4% |
| 2007 | 17.8% | +8.2% |
| 2009 | 24.2% | +36.1% |
| 2010 | 27.6% | +14.1% |
| 2011 | 30.8% | +11.5% |
| 2012 | 33.5% | +8.6% |
| 2013 | 37.7% | +12.6% |
| 2014 | 42.9% | +13.7% |
| 2015 | 45.3% | +5.6% |
| 2016 | 47.5% | +4.8% |
| 2017 | 47.0% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | 43.7% | -6.9% |
| 2019 | 38.8% | -11.2% |
| 2020 | 40.6% | +4.5% |
| 2025 | 19.9% | -51.0% |
Burundi compared with similar countries
- Burundi's 19.9% is below the median for low income countries, which is 36.0%, 55% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
- Burundi's 19.9% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 47.2%, 42% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Burundi changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -51.0% | 40.6% | 19.9% |
| 2003 | +55.0% | 7.5% | 11.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.9% | 2.1% | 3.3% | 9 |
| 1980s | 4.2% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.6% | 5.7% | 7.5% | 4 |
| 2000s | 16.4% | 11.6% | 24.2% | 6 |
| 2010s | 39.5% | 27.6% | 47.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 30.2% | 19.9% | 40.6% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Burundi
- 207 Guinea-Bissau 23.0% compare
- 208 Niger 20.2% compare
- 209 Equatorial Guinea 20.0% compare
- 211 Central African Republic 18.8% compare
- 212 Somalia 3.9% compare
More education data for Burundi
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27,748 (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 646,726 (2020)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 115,798 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 117,464 (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 590,027 (2025)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.52 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 4.06 % change on previous year (2020)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0007 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1748 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Burundi?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Burundi was 19.9% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Burundi?
- The highest recorded value was 47.5% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Burundi?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 1973.
- How does Burundi rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
- Burundi ranks 210th out of 212 countries with data for 2025.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in Burundi?
- Over the last ten years it is down 56.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Burundi data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release