Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique

Mozambique: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male was 39.2% in 2017. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2017)
39.2%
Change on year
up 8.6%
World rank
195th
of 212 countries
All-time high
39.2%
in 2017
All-time low
4.0%
in 1977
Years of data
34
1973–2017

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique, 1973–2017

0102030401973199520171973: 4.9 %1977: 4 %1978: 5 %1979: 6.7 %1980: 8.7 %1981: 8 %1982: 10.8 %1983: 11.5 %1985: 10 %1986: 9.8 %1987: 7.4 %1990: 9.8 %1991: 9.8 %1992: 9.1 %1993: 9.1 %1994: 9.1 %1995: 9 %1999: 6.3 %2000: 7.3 %2001: 8.2 %2002: 10 %2004: 12.5 %2005: 15.4 %2006: 17.8 %2007: 20.8 %2008: 23.1 %2009: 25.8 %2010: 27.7 %2011: 28 %2012: 27.2 %2013: 36.3 %2014: 35.7 %2015: 36.1 %2017: 39.2 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2017, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique stood at 39.2%. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.

The figure is up 8.6% on the previous year and up 88.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique peaked at 39.2% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 4.0%, in 1977.

Mozambique ranks 195th of 212 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Mozambique, 1973 to 2017.
Year % Change
1973 4.9%
1977 4.0% -18.1%
1978 5.0% +24.7%
1979 6.7% +33.5%
1980 8.7% +29.9%
1981 8.0% -7.4%
1982 10.8% +34.6%
1983 11.5% +6.1%
1985 10.0% -12.6%
1986 9.8% -2.6%
1987 7.4% -23.9%
1990 9.8% +32.3%
1991 9.8% -0.1%
1992 9.1% -7.0%
1993 9.1% -0.2%
1994 9.1% -0.3%
1995 9.0% -1.4%
1999 6.3% -30.1%
2000 7.3% +17.4%
2001 8.2% +11.5%
2002 10.0% +21.8%
2004 12.5% +25.1%
2005 15.4% +23.2%
2006 17.8% +15.6%
2007 20.8% +16.9%
2008 23.1% +11.4%
2009 25.8% +11.5%
2010 27.7% +7.5%
2011 28.0% +0.9%
2012 27.2% -2.7%
2013 36.3% +33.5%
2014 35.7% -1.7%
2015 36.1% +1.1%
2017 39.2% +8.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1970s 5.1% 4.0% 6.7% 4
1980s 9.4% 7.4% 11.5% 7
1990s 8.9% 6.3% 9.8% 7
2000s 15.6% 7.3% 25.8% 9
2010s 32.9% 27.2% 39.2% 7

Countries ranked near Mozambique

  1. 192 Rwanda 44.2% compare
  2. 193 Sudan 42.2% compare
  3. 194 Mali 40.7% compare
  4. 196 Liberia 38.4% compare
  5. 197 Senegal 38.3% compare
  6. 198 Malawi 36.0% compare

See the full ranking of 433 places →

More education data for Mozambique

All data for Mozambique →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique?
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique was 39.2% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
The highest recorded value was 39.2% in 2017.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Mozambique?
The lowest recorded value was 4.0% in 1977.
How does Mozambique rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
Mozambique ranks 195th out of 212 countries with data for 2017.
Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in Mozambique?
Over the last ten years it is up 88.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Mozambique data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-male-percent/mozambique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-male-percent/mozambique/">Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Mozambique</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
433 places, 15,762 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release