Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia

Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male was 106.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
106.7%
Change on year
down 0.3%
World rank
37th
of 212 countries
All-time high
114.1%
in 2016
All-time low
97.2%
in 2006
Years of data
23
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia, 2001–2023

02550751001252001201220232001: 107.7 %2002: 109.7 %2003: 111.4 %2004: 98.8 %2005: 98.4 %2006: 97.2 %2007: 99.3 %2008: 100.2 %2009: 99.1 %2010: 99 %2011: 99 %2012: 98.5 %2013: 110.7 %2014: 110.1 %2015: 109.3 %2016: 114.1 %2017: 113.5 %2018: 112.5 %2019: 110.3 %2020: 109.5 %2021: 107.8 %2022: 107 %2023: 106.7 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia is 106.7%, measured in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and down 3.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia peaked at 114.1% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 97.2%, in 2006.

That places Slovenia 37th out of 212 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%) in Slovenia, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 107.7%
2002 109.7% +1.8%
2003 111.4% +1.6%
2004 98.8% -11.3%
2005 98.4% -0.4%
2006 97.2% -1.3%
2007 99.3% +2.2%
2008 100.2% +0.8%
2009 99.1% -1.1%
2010 99.0% -0.1%
2011 99.0% +0.0%
2012 98.5% -0.5%
2013 110.7% +12.4%
2014 110.1% -0.5%
2015 109.3% -0.7%
2016 114.1% +4.4%
2017 113.5% -0.5%
2018 112.5% -0.9%
2019 110.3% -1.9%
2020 109.5% -0.7%
2021 107.8% -1.6%
2022 107.0% -0.8%
2023 106.7% -0.3%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 102.4% 97.2% 111.4% 9
2010s 107.7% 98.5% 114.1% 10
2020s 107.8% 106.7% 109.5% 4

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 34 Peru 107.6% compare
  2. 35 Luxembourg 107.4% compare
  3. 36 Cyprus 106.8% compare
  4. 38 Chile 106.7% compare
  5. 39 Greece 106.3% compare
  6. 40 Estonia 105.8% compare

See the full ranking of 433 places →

More education data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia?
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia was 106.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 114.1% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 97.2% in 2006.
How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
Slovenia ranks 37th out of 212 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 3.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-male-percent/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-secondary-male-percent/slovenia/">Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
433 places, 15,762 data points, 1970–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release