Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland
Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male was 102.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 102.6% for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 1.9% on the previous year and down 0.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland peaked at 106.2% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 96.1%, in 2003.
That places Switzerland 51st out of 212 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 97.5% | — |
| 2001 | 97.3% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 96.5% | -0.8% |
| 2003 | 96.1% | -0.5% |
| 2004 | 96.1% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 96.4% | +0.4% |
| 2006 | 96.8% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 97.3% | +0.6% |
| 2008 | 97.4% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 97.6% | +0.1% |
| 2010 | 97.9% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 98.7% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 99.9% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 102.6% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 105.5% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 105.9% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 105.6% | -0.3% |
| 2018 | 106.0% | +0.4% |
| 2019 | 106.1% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 106.2% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | 105.4% | -0.8% |
| 2022 | 105.2% | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 104.5% | -0.6% |
| 2024 | 102.6% | -1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 96.9% | 96.1% | 97.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 103.1% | 97.9% | 106.1% | 9 |
| 2020s | 104.8% | 102.6% | 106.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 332,416 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.67 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 184,539 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.0738 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 337,303 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 0.488 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 48,721 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,628 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 173,465 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 0.7668 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland?
- Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male in Switzerland was 102.6% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 106.2% in 2020.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 96.1% in 2003.
- How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male?
- Switzerland ranks 51st out of 212 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release