Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia
Armenia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 79.5% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
79.5%
Change on year
down 1.0%
World rank
107th
of 195 countries
All-time high
107.5%
in 2011
All-time low
70.2%
in 2018
Years of data
22
1998–2024
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Armenia recorded 79.5% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2024.
That represents a change of down 1.0% on the previous year and down 13.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia peaked at 107.5% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 70.2%, in 2018.
Armenia ranks 107th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 74.6% | — |
| 1999 | 76.7% | +2.7% |
| 2000 | 77.3% | +0.9% |
| 2001 | 78.7% | +1.7% |
| 2004 | 82.4% | +4.8% |
| 2005 | 82.6% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 87.2% | +5.5% |
| 2007 | 89.8% | +3.0% |
| 2008 | 83.6% | -6.8% |
| 2009 | 97.7% | +16.8% |
| 2010 | 105.4% | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 107.5% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 89.8% | -16.5% |
| 2014 | 91.9% | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 90.6% | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 70.2% | -22.5% |
| 2019 | 81.3% | +15.7% |
| 2020 | 82.3% | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 86.6% | +5.2% |
| 2022 | 84.4% | -2.5% |
| 2023 | 80.3% | -4.8% |
| 2024 | 79.5% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 75.7% | 74.6% | 76.7% | 2 |
| 2000s | 84.9% | 77.3% | 97.7% | 8 |
| 2010s | 90.9% | 70.2% | 107.5% | 7 |
| 2020s | 82.6% | 79.5% | 86.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
More education data for Armenia
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 76,631 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Armenia was 79.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 107.5% in 2011.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 70.2% in 2018.
- How does Armenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Armenia ranks 107th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 13.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release