Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China

Macau, China: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 90.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising

Latest (2024)
90.4%
Change on year
up 2.8%
World rank
77th
of 195 countries
All-time high
94.7%
in 2015
All-time low
63.0%
in 2001
Years of data
24
2001–2024

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China, 2001–2024

0204060801002001201220242001: 63 %2002: 65.9 %2003: 67.9 %2004: 72.5 %2005: 73.2 %2006: 78 %2007: 80.9 %2008: 77.5 %2009: 77.3 %2010: 79.4 %2011: 83 %2012: 87.6 %2013: 88.4 %2014: 92.5 %2015: 94.7 %2016: 93.9 %2017: 93.7 %2018: 88.9 %2019: 86 %2020: 83.1 %2021: 84.3 %2022: 84.7 %2023: 87.9 %2024: 90.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China is 90.4%, measured in 2024.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.8% on the previous year and down 2.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China peaked at 94.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 63.0%, in 2001.

Macau, China ranks 77th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) in Macau, China, 2001 to 2024.
Year % Change
2001 63.0%
2002 65.9% +4.6%
2003 67.9% +3.0%
2004 72.5% +6.7%
2005 73.2% +1.0%
2006 78.0% +6.5%
2007 80.9% +3.8%
2008 77.5% -4.3%
2009 77.3% -0.2%
2010 79.4% +2.7%
2011 83.0% +4.6%
2012 87.6% +5.5%
2013 88.4% +0.9%
2014 92.5% +4.7%
2015 94.7% +2.4%
2016 93.9% -0.9%
2017 93.7% -0.2%
2018 88.9% -5.1%
2019 86.0% -3.3%
2020 83.1% -3.3%
2021 84.3% +1.4%
2022 84.7% +0.5%
2023 87.9% +3.8%
2024 90.4% +2.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 72.9% 63.0% 80.9% 9
2010s 88.8% 79.4% 94.7% 10
2020s 86.1% 83.1% 90.4% 5

Countries ranked near Macau, China

  1. 74 Trinidad and Tobago 92.1% compare
  2. 75 Philippines 91.6% compare
  3. 76 Ecuador 90.5% compare
  4. 78 China 90.2% compare
  5. 79 Colombia 90.1% compare
  6. 80 Cuba 90.1% compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for Macau, China

All data for Macau, China →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China was 90.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Macau, China?
The highest recorded value was 94.7% in 2015.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Macau, China?
The lowest recorded value was 63.0% in 2001.
How does Macau, China rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
Macau, China ranks 77th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Macau, China?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Macau, China data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/macao-sar-china/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Macau, China</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,164 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release