Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives
Maldives: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 37.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives, 1998–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Maldives recorded 37.0% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2023. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 25.8% on the previous year and up 31.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives peaked at 37.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3.4%, in 1999.
Maldives ranks 168th of 195 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 3.4% | — |
| 1999 | 3.4% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 7.6% | +125.9% |
| 2001 | 15.4% | +101.7% |
| 2002 | 8.9% | -42.0% |
| 2003 | 15.6% | +74.4% |
| 2004 | 16.3% | +4.6% |
| 2010 | 18.8% | +15.4% |
| 2011 | 29.6% | +57.6% |
| 2012 | 27.1% | -8.4% |
| 2013 | 28.1% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 33.0% | +17.5% |
| 2015 | 33.1% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 31.1% | -6.1% |
| 2017 | 32.4% | +4.3% |
| 2018 | 31.9% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 31.4% | -1.5% |
| 2020 | 30.8% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | 29.4% | -4.3% |
| 2023 | 37.0% | +25.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 3.4% | 3.4% | 3.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 12.8% | 7.6% | 16.3% | 5 |
| 2010s | 29.7% | 18.8% | 33.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 32.4% | 29.4% | 37.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Maldives
More education data for Maldives
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 21,469 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -2.88 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0407 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 22,544 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -4.12 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0427 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 33,002 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 13.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,691 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 8.05 % change on previous year (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Maldives was 37.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Maldives?
- The highest recorded value was 37.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Maldives?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.4% in 1999.
- How does Maldives rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Maldives ranks 168th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Maldives?
- Over the last ten years it is up 31.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Maldives data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release