Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro
Montenegro: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 85.1% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro is 85.1%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of up 0.2% on the previous year and down 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro peaked at 90.8% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 81.6%, in 2004.
That places Montenegro 89th out of 195 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 82.4% | — |
| 2002 | 82.4% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 83.1% | +0.9% |
| 2004 | 81.6% | -1.8% |
| 2005 | 83.1% | +1.8% |
| 2006 | 84.2% | +1.4% |
| 2007 | 84.4% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 85.7% | +1.5% |
| 2009 | 85.7% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 88.2% | +3.0% |
| 2011 | 90.6% | +2.6% |
| 2012 | 90.8% | +0.2% |
| 2015 | 87.9% | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 85.4% | -2.8% |
| 2017 | 85.0% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 86.7% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | 86.7% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 87.0% | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 87.6% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 84.9% | -3.1% |
| 2023 | 85.1% | +0.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 83.6% | 81.6% | 85.7% | 9 |
| 2010s | 87.7% | 85.0% | 90.8% | 8 |
| 2020s | 86.1% | 84.9% | 87.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 18,750 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.52 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0301 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 20,084 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.07 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0322 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.3958 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 27,418 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.3918 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Montenegro was 85.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 90.8% in 2012.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 81.6% in 2004.
- How does Montenegro rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Montenegro ranks 89th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release