Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone
Sierra Leone: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 70.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone stood at 70.7%. That is the highest value across all 12 years on record.
The figure is up 23.0% on the previous year and up 190.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone peaked at 70.7% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 24.3%, in 2013.
That places Sierra Leone 130th out of 195 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 12 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 24.6% | — |
| 2011 | 26.1% | +6.4% |
| 2012 | 29.3% | +12.0% |
| 2013 | 24.3% | -16.9% |
| 2015 | 26.0% | +6.9% |
| 2016 | 27.1% | +4.1% |
| 2017 | 27.5% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 30.8% | +12.2% |
| 2019 | 44.5% | +44.2% |
| 2020 | 46.1% | +3.6% |
| 2021 | 57.5% | +24.9% |
| 2023 | 70.7% | +23.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 24.6% | 24.6% | 24.6% | 1 |
| 2010s | 29.4% | 24.3% | 44.5% | 8 |
| 2020s | 58.1% | 46.1% | 70.7% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Sierra Leone
More education data for Sierra Leone
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.07 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.2393 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 2.07 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.2393 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Sierra Leone was 70.7% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The highest recorded value was 70.7% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Sierra Leone?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.3% in 2013.
- How does Sierra Leone rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Sierra Leone ranks 130th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Sierra Leone?
- Over the last ten years it is up 190.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Sierra Leone data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release