Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia

Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 116.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
116.3%
Change on year
down 0.4%
World rank
20th
of 195 countries
All-time high
127.3%
in 2016
All-time low
99.2%
in 2012
Years of data
23
2001–2023

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia, 2001–2023

0501001502001201220232001: 116.4 %2002: 118.6 %2003: 121.2 %2004: 99.6 %2005: 100.5 %2006: 100.9 %2007: 101 %2008: 101.9 %2009: 100.9 %2010: 100.7 %2011: 100.5 %2012: 99.2 %2013: 119.2 %2014: 118.5 %2015: 117.8 %2016: 127.3 %2017: 126.2 %2018: 124.6 %2019: 121.5 %2020: 120 %2021: 116.7 %2022: 116.8 %2023: 116.3 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Slovenia recorded 116.3% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2023.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.4% on the previous year and down 2.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia peaked at 127.3% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 99.2%, in 2012.

Slovenia ranks 20th of 195 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%) in Slovenia, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 116.4%
2002 118.6% +1.9%
2003 121.2% +2.2%
2004 99.6% -17.9%
2005 100.5% +1.0%
2006 100.9% +0.3%
2007 101.0% +0.2%
2008 101.9% +0.9%
2009 100.9% -1.0%
2010 100.7% -0.2%
2011 100.5% -0.2%
2012 99.2% -1.3%
2013 119.2% +20.2%
2014 118.5% -0.6%
2015 117.8% -0.6%
2016 127.3% +8.1%
2017 126.2% -0.9%
2018 124.6% -1.2%
2019 121.5% -2.5%
2020 120.0% -1.2%
2021 116.7% -2.7%
2022 116.8% +0.1%
2023 116.3% -0.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 106.8% 99.6% 121.2% 9
2010s 115.5% 99.2% 127.3% 10
2020s 117.5% 116.3% 120.0% 4

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 17 Portugal 126.8% compare
  2. 18 Spain 123.6% compare
  3. 19 Iceland 117.4% compare
  4. 21 Saudi Arabia 115.9% compare
  5. 22 Saint Kitts and Nevis 115.6% compare
  6. 23 Hungary 115.5% compare

See the full ranking of 416 places →

More education data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia was 116.3% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 127.3% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 99.2% in 2012.
How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
Slovenia ranks 20th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 2.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-both-sexes-percent-2/slovenia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
416 places, 10,164 data points, 1981–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release