Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia
Tunisia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 77.4% in 2016. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia, 1996–2016
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Tunisia recorded 77.4% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in 2016. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.6% on the previous year and up 9.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia peaked at 77.4% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 49.5%, in 1997.
That places Tunisia 112th out of 195 countries with data for 2016, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 50.7% | — |
| 1997 | 49.5% | -2.4% |
| 1998 | 53.7% | +8.5% |
| 1999 | 52.1% | -3.0% |
| 2000 | 51.4% | -1.4% |
| 2001 | 55.2% | +7.5% |
| 2002 | 56.2% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 60.6% | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 64.1% | +5.8% |
| 2005 | 67.8% | +5.8% |
| 2006 | 70.6% | +4.1% |
| 2007 | 72.5% | +2.6% |
| 2008 | 74.3% | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 72.5% | -2.4% |
| 2010 | 73.6% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 74.2% | +0.8% |
| 2013 | 75.4% | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 76.0% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 76.1% | +0.2% |
| 2016 | 77.4% | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 51.5% | 49.5% | 53.7% | 4 |
| 2000s | 64.5% | 51.4% | 74.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 75.5% | 73.6% | 77.4% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 642,334 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.3 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0526 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 695,193 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.18 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.057 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.88 % change on previous year (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 84,596 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 3.42 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Tunisia was 77.4% in 2016, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 77.4% in 2016.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 49.5% in 1997.
- How does Tunisia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Tunisia ranks 112th out of 195 countries with data for 2016.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release