Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel
Israel: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 104.4% in 2018. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel, 1998–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel is 104.4%, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of up 0.7% on the previous year and down 6.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel peaked at 115.0% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 100.4%, in 2012.
That places Israel 44th out of 182 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 104.1% | — |
| 1999 | 106.4% | +2.2% |
| 2000 | 110.3% | +3.7% |
| 2001 | 111.7% | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 115.0% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 113.3% | -1.5% |
| 2004 | 112.5% | -0.7% |
| 2005 | 112.5% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 113.0% | +0.4% |
| 2007 | 112.8% | -0.2% |
| 2008 | 111.7% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 111.6% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 102.7% | -8.0% |
| 2011 | 101.5% | -1.2% |
| 2012 | 100.4% | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 100.8% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 101.5% | +0.7% |
| 2015 | 101.8% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 104.3% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 103.7% | -0.5% |
| 2018 | 104.4% | +0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 105.3% | 104.1% | 106.4% | 2 |
| 2000s | 112.4% | 110.3% | 115.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 102.3% | 100.4% | 104.4% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Israel
More education data for Israel
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 510,353 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Israel was 104.4% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 115.0% in 2002.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 100.4% in 2012.
- How does Israel rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Israel ranks 44th out of 182 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official upper secondary education age.