Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania
Mauritania: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes was 29.2% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania, 1995–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania stood at 29.2%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 72.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania peaked at 29.2% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 13.0%, in 1998.
That places Mauritania 168th out of 182 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 13.8% | — |
| 1998 | 13.0% | -5.6% |
| 1999 | 14.2% | +9.2% |
| 2000 | 13.9% | -2.7% |
| 2001 | 17.1% | +23.6% |
| 2002 | 17.1% | -0.4% |
| 2003 | 18.0% | +5.7% |
| 2004 | 18.7% | +3.8% |
| 2005 | 18.7% | -0.0% |
| 2006 | 20.6% | +10.3% |
| 2008 | 15.3% | -26.0% |
| 2009 | 16.9% | +10.8% |
| 2010 | 14.6% | -13.5% |
| 2011 | 15.2% | +3.8% |
| 2012 | 19.4% | +27.6% |
| 2013 | 21.4% | +10.1% |
| 2014 | 21.4% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 21.5% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 24.4% | +13.5% |
| 2017 | 24.1% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 28.4% | +18.0% |
| 2019 | 29.2% | +2.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 13.7% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 3 |
| 2000s | 17.4% | 13.9% | 20.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 22.0% | 14.6% | 29.2% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More education data for Mauritania
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes in Mauritania was 29.2% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 29.2% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 13.0% in 1998.
- How does Mauritania rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes?
- Mauritania ranks 168th out of 182 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 72.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the total population of official upper secondary education age.