Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in Benin
Benin: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) was 24.5% in 2022. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Benin, 1999–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Benin stood at 24.5%.
That represents a change of down 4.5% on the previous year and up 30.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Benin peaked at 25.6% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 4.3%, in 1999.
That places Benin 183rd out of 195 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in Benin, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 4.3% | — |
| 2000 | 5.5% | +29.0% |
| 2001 | 6.1% | +9.6% |
| 2002 | 5.9% | -2.0% |
| 2003 | 6.3% | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 7.7% | +22.5% |
| 2005 | 14.0% | +82.5% |
| 2011 | 18.7% | +33.7% |
| 2013 | 21.1% | +12.5% |
| 2014 | 21.6% | +2.7% |
| 2015 | 24.2% | +12.0% |
| 2016 | 24.3% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 23.4% | -3.9% |
| 2021 | 25.6% | +9.5% |
| 2022 | 24.5% | -4.5% |
Benin compared with similar countries
- Benin's 24.5% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 58.9%, 42% of the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Benin's 24.5% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 36.7%, 67% of the median. (41 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.3% | 4.3% | 4.3% | 1 |
| 2000s | 7.6% | 5.5% | 14.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 22.0% | 18.7% | 24.3% | 5 |
| 2020s | 24.5% | 23.4% | 25.6% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Benin
More education data for Benin
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 57,296 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 209,295 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 85,495 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 84,746 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 929,099 (2022)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.40 million (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 5.18 % change on previous year (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1743 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Benin?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Benin was 24.5% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Benin?
- The highest recorded value was 25.6% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Benin?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.3% in 1999.
- How does Benin rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female?
- Benin ranks 183rd out of 195 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female rising or falling in Benin?
- Over the last ten years it is up 30.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Benin data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release