Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in Cambodia
Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) was 50.4% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Cambodia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Cambodia recorded 50.4% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in 2024. That is the highest value across all 18 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.9% on the previous year and up 49.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Cambodia peaked at 50.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 6.5%, in 1998.
That places Cambodia 152nd out of 195 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) (ratio female) in Cambodia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6.5% | — |
| 1999 | 6.8% | +3.5% |
| 2000 | 8.5% | +25.8% |
| 2001 | 7.7% | -9.1% |
| 2002 | 8.3% | +7.0% |
| 2003 | 10.0% | +20.4% |
| 2004 | 12.4% | +24.8% |
| 2006 | 17.3% | +38.9% |
| 2007 | 19.7% | +13.8% |
| 2008 | 23.4% | +19.3% |
| 2017 | 33.7% | +43.8% |
| 2018 | 36.9% | +9.5% |
| 2019 | 39.2% | +6.2% |
| 2020 | 37.2% | -5.3% |
| 2021 | 45.8% | +23.3% |
| 2022 | 44.5% | -2.7% |
| 2023 | 46.7% | +4.9% |
| 2024 | 50.4% | +7.9% |
Cambodia compared with similar countries
- Cambodia's 50.4% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 58.9%, 86% of the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Cambodia's 50.4% is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 89.8%, 56% of the median. (30 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 6.6% | 6.5% | 6.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 13.4% | 7.7% | 23.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 36.6% | 33.7% | 39.2% | 3 |
| 2020s | 44.9% | 37.2% | 50.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cambodia
More education data for Cambodia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 107,312 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 124,310 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 199,569 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 201,390 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.17 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.27 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.07 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1285 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Cambodia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Cambodia was 50.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Cambodia?
- The highest recorded value was 50.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Cambodia?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.5% in 1998.
- How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female?
- Cambodia ranks 152nd out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female rising or falling in Cambodia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 49.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Cambodia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release