Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia

Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female was 129.1% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
129.1%
Change on year
down 0.2%
World rank
14th
of 182 countries
All-time high
130.2%
in 2016
All-time low
88.9%
in 1996
Years of data
23
1996–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia, 1996–2018

0501001501996200720181996: 88.9 %1997: 92 %1998: 93.5 %1999: 104.1 %2000: 105.9 %2001: 115.9 %2002: 115.4 %2003: 117.7 %2004: 98.2 %2005: 98.9 %2006: 100.1 %2007: 99.5 %2008: 99 %2009: 99.1 %2010: 99.8 %2011: 99.9 %2012: 99.6 %2013: 120 %2014: 118.4 %2015: 117.7 %2016: 130.2 %2017: 129.4 %2018: 129.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia stood at 129.1%.

That represents a change of down 0.2% on the previous year and up 30.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia peaked at 130.2% in 2016 and was at its lowest, 88.9%, in 1996.

Slovenia ranks 14th of 182 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%) in Slovenia, 1996 to 2018.
Year % Change
1996 88.9%
1997 92.0% +3.5%
1998 93.5% +1.7%
1999 104.1% +11.4%
2000 105.9% +1.7%
2001 115.9% +9.4%
2002 115.4% -0.4%
2003 117.7% +2.0%
2004 98.2% -16.6%
2005 98.9% +0.8%
2006 100.1% +1.2%
2007 99.5% -0.6%
2008 99.0% -0.5%
2009 99.1% +0.1%
2010 99.8% +0.7%
2011 99.9% +0.1%
2012 99.6% -0.3%
2013 120.0% +20.5%
2014 118.4% -1.4%
2015 117.7% -0.6%
2016 130.2% +10.6%
2017 129.4% -0.6%
2018 129.1% -0.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 94.6% 88.9% 104.1% 4
2000s 105.0% 98.2% 117.7% 10
2010s 116.0% 99.6% 130.2% 9

Countries ranked near Slovenia

  1. 11 Spain 133.3% compare
  2. 12 Iceland 130.0% compare
  3. 13 Palau 129.8% compare
  4. 15 Uruguay 128.3% compare
  5. 16 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 126.3% compare
  6. 17 Portugal 125.3% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for Slovenia

All data for Slovenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia was 129.1% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Slovenia?
The highest recorded value was 130.2% in 2016.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female recorded in Slovenia?
The lowest recorded value was 88.9% in 1996.
How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female?
Slovenia ranks 14th out of 182 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female rising or falling in Slovenia?
Over the last ten years it is up 30.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-female-percent/slovenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-female-percent/slovenia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female in Slovenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,271 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total female enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the female population of official upper secondary education age.