Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Eritrea
Eritrea: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 27.9% in 2022. ▼ Falling
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Eritrea, 1996–2022
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2022, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Eritrea stood at 27.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 31.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Eritrea peaked at 44.9% in 2004 and was at its lowest, 27.0%, in 1996.
That places Eritrea 182nd out of 195 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 22 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Eritrea, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 27.0% | — |
| 1997 | 27.9% | +3.0% |
| 1999 | 33.5% | +20.4% |
| 2000 | 41.3% | +23.1% |
| 2001 | 42.9% | +3.9% |
| 2002 | 44.5% | +3.8% |
| 2003 | 43.9% | -1.4% |
| 2004 | 44.9% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 44.3% | -1.3% |
| 2006 | 43.6% | -1.6% |
| 2007 | 39.0% | -10.6% |
| 2008 | 41.5% | +6.4% |
| 2009 | 43.8% | +5.6% |
| 2010 | 44.0% | +0.5% |
| 2011 | 44.3% | +0.8% |
| 2012 | 40.6% | -8.3% |
| 2013 | 43.5% | +7.1% |
| 2014 | 43.9% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 36.3% | -17.3% |
| 2017 | 31.2% | -14.0% |
| 2018 | 29.3% | -6.1% |
| 2022 | 27.9% | -4.7% |
Eritrea compared with similar countries
- Eritrea's 27.9% is above the median for low income countries, which is 27.9%, 1.0× the median. (19 countries reporting)
- Eritrea's 27.9% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 36.8%, 76% of the median. (41 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 29.5% | 27.0% | 33.5% | 3 |
| 2000s | 43.0% | 39.0% | 44.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 39.2% | 29.3% | 44.3% | 8 |
| 2020s | 27.9% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Eritrea
More education data for Eritrea
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,725 (2022)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23,881 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 28,835 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 26,792 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 266,829 (2022)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 398,090 (2022)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7908 % change on previous year (2018)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0002 units per US$ of GDP (2011)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1168 units per person (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Eritrea?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Eritrea was 27.9% in 2022, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Eritrea?
- The highest recorded value was 44.9% in 2004.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Eritrea?
- The lowest recorded value was 27.0% in 1996.
- How does Eritrea rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Eritrea ranks 182nd out of 195 countries with data for 2022.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Eritrea?
- Over the last ten years it is down 31.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Eritrea data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release