Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Lesotho
Lesotho: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 35.7% in 2017. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Lesotho, 1996–2017
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Lesotho is 35.7%, measured in 2017.
The figure is up 4.0% on the previous year and up 63.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Lesotho peaked at 38.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 14.5%, in 1996.
That places Lesotho 169th out of 195 countries with data for 2017, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Lesotho, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 14.5% | — |
| 1998 | 15.0% | +3.8% |
| 1999 | 15.6% | +3.9% |
| 2000 | 17.0% | +9.0% |
| 2001 | 19.1% | +12.2% |
| 2002 | 19.1% | -0.0% |
| 2003 | 19.2% | +0.5% |
| 2004 | 20.3% | +5.9% |
| 2005 | 22.1% | +8.7% |
| 2006 | 23.0% | +4.4% |
| 2007 | 21.8% | -5.3% |
| 2008 | 22.7% | +4.2% |
| 2009 | 24.5% | +7.7% |
| 2010 | 28.4% | +15.9% |
| 2011 | 31.8% | +12.0% |
| 2012 | 35.4% | +11.4% |
| 2013 | 34.3% | -3.0% |
| 2014 | 34.9% | +1.7% |
| 2015 | 38.7% | +10.8% |
| 2016 | 34.3% | -11.4% |
| 2017 | 35.7% | +4.0% |
Lesotho compared with similar countries
- Lesotho's 35.7% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 54.0%, 66% of the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Lesotho's 35.7% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 36.8%, 97% of the median. (41 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 15.0% | 14.5% | 15.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 20.9% | 17.0% | 24.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 34.2% | 28.4% | 38.7% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Lesotho
More education data for Lesotho
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,672 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 30,627 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 22,924 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 23,698 (2022)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 136,497 (2017)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 309,480 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.8093 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1324 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Lesotho?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Lesotho was 35.7% in 2017, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Lesotho?
- The highest recorded value was 38.7% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Lesotho?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.5% in 1996.
- How does Lesotho rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Lesotho ranks 169th out of 195 countries with data for 2017.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Lesotho?
- Over the last ten years it is up 63.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Lesotho data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release