Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Liechtenstein
Liechtenstein: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 160.7% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Liechtenstein, 2003–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Liechtenstein is 160.7%, measured in 2021.
That represents a change of down 3.8% on the previous year and up 9.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Liechtenstein peaked at 167.5% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 124.9%, in 2009.
That places Liechtenstein 5th out of 195 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 18 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Liechtenstein, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 154.5% | — |
| 2004 | 150.2% | -2.7% |
| 2005 | 136.4% | -9.2% |
| 2006 | 135.8% | -0.4% |
| 2007 | 127.8% | -5.9% |
| 2008 | 126.7% | -0.9% |
| 2009 | 124.9% | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 137.6% | +10.2% |
| 2011 | 147.0% | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 134.6% | -8.4% |
| 2014 | 158.2% | +17.5% |
| 2015 | 167.5% | +5.9% |
| 2016 | 166.9% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 164.6% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 144.7% | -12.1% |
| 2019 | 158.2% | +9.3% |
| 2020 | 167.2% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | 160.7% | -3.8% |
Liechtenstein compared with similar countries
- Liechtenstein's 160.7% is above the median for high income countries, which is 101.6%, 1.6× the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Liechtenstein's 160.7% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 101.4%, 1.6× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 136.6% | 124.9% | 154.5% | 7 |
| 2010s | 153.2% | 134.6% | 167.5% | 9 |
| 2020s | 164.0% | 160.7% | 167.2% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Liechtenstein
More education data for Liechtenstein
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1,984 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 40 (2021)
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 324 (2021)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3,208 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 345 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 411 (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3033 % change on previous year (2021)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1,984 (2021)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Liechtenstein?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Liechtenstein was 160.7% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The highest recorded value was 167.5% in 2015.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Liechtenstein?
- The lowest recorded value was 124.9% in 2009.
- How does Liechtenstein rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Liechtenstein ranks 5th out of 195 countries with data for 2021.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Liechtenstein?
- Over the last ten years it is up 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Liechtenstein data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 18 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release