Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Mauritius
Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 67.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritius, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritius is 67.9%, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of down 20.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritius peaked at 85.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 55.9%, in 1998.
That places Mauritius 128th out of 195 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 55.9% | — |
| 1999 | 63.3% | +13.2% |
| 2000 | 67.1% | +5.9% |
| 2001 | 73.0% | +8.9% |
| 2002 | 74.3% | +1.8% |
| 2003 | 78.0% | +5.0% |
| 2004 | 80.0% | +2.5% |
| 2005 | 82.8% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 74.1% | -10.6% |
| 2007 | 73.4% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 73.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 74.8% | +1.3% |
| 2010 | 76.5% | +2.3% |
| 2011 | 78.8% | +3.0% |
| 2012 | 83.3% | +5.8% |
| 2013 | 82.6% | -0.8% |
| 2014 | 85.0% | +2.9% |
| 2015 | 78.9% | -7.2% |
| 2016 | 79.1% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 76.4% | -3.4% |
| 2018 | 75.4% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 79.3% | +5.1% |
| 2020 | 73.8% | -6.9% |
| 2024 | 67.9% | -8.0% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's 67.9% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 79.8%, 85% of the median. (54 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's 67.9% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 36.8%, 1.8× the median. (41 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 59.6% | 55.9% | 63.3% | 2 |
| 2000s | 75.1% | 67.1% | 82.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 79.5% | 75.4% | 85.0% | 10 |
| 2020s | 70.8% | 67.9% | 73.8% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritius?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritius was 67.9% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 85.0% in 2014.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 55.9% in 1998.
- How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Mauritius ranks 128th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release