Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Mongolia
Mongolia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 100.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mongolia, 1993–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mongolia recorded 100.6% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 10.4% on the previous year and up 24.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mongolia peaked at 100.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 31.4%, in 1995.
Mongolia ranks 50th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 39.3% | — |
| 1995 | 31.4% | -20.0% |
| 1996 | 34.1% | +8.5% |
| 1997 | 51.4% | +50.9% |
| 1998 | 51.4% | +0.1% |
| 1999 | 33.1% | -35.7% |
| 2000 | 35.5% | +7.4% |
| 2001 | 45.7% | +28.7% |
| 2002 | 50.2% | +10.0% |
| 2003 | 61.4% | +22.2% |
| 2004 | 69.6% | +13.3% |
| 2005 | 73.5% | +5.7% |
| 2006 | 76.7% | +4.3% |
| 2009 | 90.0% | +17.3% |
| 2010 | 88.0% | -2.2% |
| 2013 | 80.8% | -8.2% |
| 2014 | 79.9% | -1.1% |
| 2015 | 82.8% | +3.6% |
| 2018 | 84.6% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 84.4% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 93.9% | +11.3% |
| 2021 | 97.9% | +4.3% |
| 2022 | 91.2% | -6.9% |
| 2023 | 100.6% | +10.4% |
Mongolia compared with similar countries
- Mongolia's 100.6% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 79.8%, 1.3× the median. (54 countries reporting)
- Mongolia's 100.6% is above the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 84.7%, 1.2× the median. (30 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 40.1% | 31.4% | 51.4% | 6 |
| 2000s | 62.8% | 35.5% | 90.0% | 8 |
| 2010s | 83.4% | 79.9% | 88.0% | 6 |
| 2020s | 95.9% | 91.2% | 100.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More education data for Mongolia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,798 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 9 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 135,342 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 129,476 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 412,877 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mongolia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mongolia was 100.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 100.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 31.4% in 1995.
- How does Mongolia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Mongolia ranks 50th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release