Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Nepal
Nepal: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 74.1% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Nepal, 1991–2025
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2025, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Nepal stood at 74.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.4% on the previous year and up 52.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Nepal peaked at 77.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 24.4%, in 2000.
That places Nepal 112th out of 195 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Nepal, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 41.5% | — |
| 1993 | 40.0% | -3.6% |
| 1994 | 38.3% | -4.3% |
| 1995 | 38.3% | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 41.5% | +8.4% |
| 1999 | 25.0% | -39.8% |
| 2000 | 24.4% | -2.3% |
| 2001 | 30.2% | +23.4% |
| 2002 | 33.7% | +11.5% |
| 2003 | 34.2% | +1.6% |
| 2005 | 27.4% | -19.8% |
| 2006 | 26.1% | -4.7% |
| 2007 | 28.9% | +10.4% |
| 2008 | 34.1% | +18.2% |
| 2009 | 37.1% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 40.1% | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 42.0% | +4.8% |
| 2012 | 43.8% | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 46.7% | +6.6% |
| 2014 | 48.3% | +3.3% |
| 2015 | 48.8% | +1.0% |
| 2016 | 51.9% | +6.6% |
| 2017 | 53.0% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 59.1% | +11.4% |
| 2020 | 70.8% | +19.7% |
| 2021 | 69.9% | -1.2% |
| 2022 | 70.3% | +0.6% |
| 2023 | 77.3% | +9.9% |
| 2024 | 76.7% | -0.7% |
| 2025 | 74.1% | -3.4% |
Nepal compared with similar countries
- Nepal's 74.1% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 54.0%, 1.4× the median. (44 countries reporting)
- Nepal's 74.1% is above the median for South Asia, which is 72.6%, 1.0× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37.4% | 25.0% | 41.5% | 6 |
| 2000s | 30.7% | 24.4% | 37.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 48.2% | 40.1% | 59.1% | 9 |
| 2020s | 73.2% | 69.9% | 77.3% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More education data for Nepal
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 124,257 (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 263,796 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 752,326 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 609,324 (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.67 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Nepal?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Nepal was 74.1% in 2025, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 77.3% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.4% in 2000.
- How does Nepal rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Nepal ranks 112th out of 195 countries with data for 2025.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 52.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release