Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Netherlands
Netherlands: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) was 135.9% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Netherlands, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Netherlands stood at 135.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.9% on the previous year and up 8.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Netherlands peaked at 139.9% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 103.6%, in 2004.
Netherlands ranks 9th of 195 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) (enrolment male) in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 112.4% | — |
| 2002 | 105.6% | -6.0% |
| 2003 | 104.6% | -1.0% |
| 2004 | 103.6% | -1.0% |
| 2005 | 105.8% | +2.1% |
| 2006 | 107.4% | +1.6% |
| 2007 | 109.8% | +2.2% |
| 2008 | 113.0% | +2.9% |
| 2009 | 115.6% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 117.0% | +1.2% |
| 2011 | 125.2% | +7.0% |
| 2012 | 125.1% | -0.0% |
| 2015 | 129.4% | +3.5% |
| 2016 | 126.2% | -2.5% |
| 2017 | 129.6% | +2.7% |
| 2018 | 128.0% | -1.2% |
| 2019 | 129.0% | +0.7% |
| 2020 | 133.0% | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 135.3% | +1.7% |
| 2022 | 139.9% | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 135.9% | -2.9% |
Netherlands compared with similar countries
- Netherlands's 135.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 101.6%, 1.3× the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Netherlands's 135.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 101.4%, 1.3× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 108.6% | 103.6% | 115.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 126.2% | 117.0% | 129.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 136.0% | 133.0% | 139.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 118,472 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23,856 (1985)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 247,743 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 240,049 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Netherlands?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Netherlands was 135.9% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 139.9% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 103.6% in 2004.
- How does Netherlands rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Netherlands ranks 9th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release