Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 107.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines stood at 107.4%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.5% on the previous year and up 28.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines peaked at 126.7% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 45.3%, in 2002.
That places Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 33rd out of 195 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 45.8% | — |
| 2001 | 45.5% | -0.5% |
| 2002 | 45.3% | -0.6% |
| 2003 | 48.7% | +7.6% |
| 2004 | 53.8% | +10.4% |
| 2005 | 54.2% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 71.2% | +31.3% |
| 2008 | 77.4% | +8.7% |
| 2009 | 79.4% | +2.6% |
| 2010 | 80.2% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 83.0% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 81.5% | -1.7% |
| 2013 | 90.3% | +10.8% |
| 2014 | 83.4% | -7.7% |
| 2015 | 84.7% | +1.6% |
| 2019 | 106.4% | +25.7% |
| 2020 | 106.9% | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 126.7% | +18.5% |
| 2022 | 105.3% | -16.9% |
| 2023 | 106.9% | +1.5% |
| 2024 | 107.4% | +0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 57.9% | 45.3% | 79.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 87.1% | 80.2% | 106.4% | 7 |
| 2020s | 110.6% | 105.3% | 126.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
More education data for Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 862 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 128 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1,479 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,460 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 9,740 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 11,936 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.87 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1186 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines was 107.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The highest recorded value was 126.7% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- The lowest recorded value was 45.3% in 2002.
- How does Saint Vincent and the Grenadines rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines ranks 33rd out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Vincent and the Grenadines data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release