Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia

Armenia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 76.0% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
76.0%
Change on year
up 15.6%
World rank
97th
of 182 countries
All-time high
102.9%
in 2011
All-time low
65.7%
in 2018
Years of data
11
2000–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia, 2000–2019

02550751002000200920192000: 79.8 %2007: 95.3 %2008: 87.3 %2009: 98.6 %2010: 101.7 %2011: 102.9 %2013: 86 %2014: 87.5 %2015: 85.3 %2018: 65.7 %2019: 76 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia stood at 76.0%.

That represents a change of up 15.6% on the previous year and down 22.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia peaked at 102.9% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 65.7%, in 2018.

Armenia ranks 97th of 182 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 11 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in Armenia, 2000 to 2019.
Year % Change
2000 79.8%
2007 95.3% +19.4%
2008 87.3% -8.3%
2009 98.6% +12.9%
2010 101.7% +3.1%
2011 102.9% +1.3%
2013 86.0% -16.4%
2014 87.5% +1.7%
2015 85.3% -2.5%
2018 65.7% -22.9%
2019 76.0% +15.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 90.2% 79.8% 98.6% 4
2010s 86.4% 65.7% 102.9% 7

Countries ranked near Armenia

  1. 94 Egypt 78.2% compare
  2. 95 China 78.1% compare
  3. 96 Tajikistan 77.7% compare
  4. 98 Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of 75.2% compare
  5. 99 Colombia 74.2% compare
  6. 100 North Macedonia 73.5% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for Armenia

All data for Armenia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia was 76.0% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Armenia?
The highest recorded value was 102.9% in 2011.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Armenia?
The lowest recorded value was 65.7% in 2018.
How does Armenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
Armenia ranks 97th out of 182 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Armenia?
Over the last ten years it is down 22.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Armenia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 11 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/armenia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/armenia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Armenia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,271 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.