Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia

Cambodia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 33.0% in 2008. ▲ Rising

Latest (2008)
33.0%
Change on year
up 12.2%
World rank
166th
of 182 countries
All-time high
33.0%
in 2008
All-time low
13.5%
in 1999
Years of data
10
1998–2008

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia, 1998–2008

01020301998200320081998: 14.6 %1999: 13.5 %2000: 15.5 %2001: 14.4 %2002: 15.7 %2003: 18.4 %2004: 21.5 %2006: 27.4 %2007: 29.4 %2008: 33 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Cambodia recorded 33.0% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in 2008. That is the highest value across all 10 years on record.

That represents a change of up 12.2% on the previous year and up 125.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia peaked at 33.0% in 2008 and was at its lowest, 13.5%, in 1999.

That places Cambodia 166th out of 182 countries with data for 2008, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 10 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in Cambodia, 1998 to 2008.
Year % Change
1998 14.6%
1999 13.5% -7.7%
2000 15.5% +14.6%
2001 14.4% -6.8%
2002 15.7% +8.6%
2003 18.4% +17.4%
2004 21.5% +17.1%
2006 27.4% +27.2%
2007 29.4% +7.5%
2008 33.0% +12.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 14.1% 13.5% 14.6% 2
2000s 21.9% 14.4% 33.0% 8

Countries ranked near Cambodia

  1. 163 Mali 34.0% compare
  2. 164 Namibia 34.0% compare
  3. 165 Vanuatu 33.7% compare
  4. 167 Eritrea 31.3% compare
  5. 168 Rwanda 31.0% compare
  6. 169 Solomon Islands 30.7% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for Cambodia

All data for Cambodia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia was 33.0% in 2008, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
The highest recorded value was 33.0% in 2008.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Cambodia?
The lowest recorded value was 13.5% in 1999.
How does Cambodia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
Cambodia ranks 166th out of 182 countries with data for 2008.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Cambodia?
Over the last ten years it is up 125.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Cambodia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 10 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/cambodia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/cambodia/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Cambodia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,271 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.