Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica
Costa Rica: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 132.3% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica, 1995–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica stood at 132.3%. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 14.9% on the previous year and up 93.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica peaked at 132.3% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 33.7%, in 1995.
Costa Rica ranks 9th of 182 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 33.7% | — |
| 1996 | 33.9% | +0.7% |
| 1998 | 39.5% | +16.5% |
| 1999 | 39.1% | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 41.0% | +4.9% |
| 2001 | 47.8% | +16.6% |
| 2002 | 47.6% | -0.4% |
| 2004 | 52.6% | +10.4% |
| 2005 | 55.4% | +5.3% |
| 2006 | 58.9% | +6.3% |
| 2007 | 61.0% | +3.7% |
| 2008 | 63.2% | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 68.2% | +7.9% |
| 2010 | 70.6% | +3.4% |
| 2011 | 71.2% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 74.2% | +4.3% |
| 2013 | 84.3% | +13.6% |
| 2014 | 92.8% | +10.1% |
| 2015 | 99.9% | +7.7% |
| 2016 | 105.1% | +5.1% |
| 2017 | 109.3% | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 115.1% | +5.4% |
| 2019 | 132.3% | +14.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 36.6% | 33.7% | 39.5% | 4 |
| 2000s | 55.1% | 41.0% | 68.2% | 9 |
| 2010s | 95.5% | 70.6% | 132.3% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Costa Rica
More education data for Costa Rica
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0897 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 460,126 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -3.03 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0897 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 225,537 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Costa Rica was 132.3% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Costa Rica?
- The highest recorded value was 132.3% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Costa Rica?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.7% in 1995.
- How does Costa Rica rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Costa Rica ranks 9th out of 182 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Costa Rica?
- Over the last ten years it is up 93.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Costa Rica data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.