Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland

Ireland: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 183.5% in 2018. ▲ Rising

Latest (2018)
183.5%
Change on year
up 19.6%
World rank
2nd
of 182 countries
All-time high
183.5%
in 2018
All-time low
92.0%
in 1991
Years of data
27
1991–2018

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland, 1991–2018

0501001502001991200420181991: 92 %1992: 97.5 %1993: 120.7 %1994: 122.4 %1995: 122.9 %1996: 121.7 %1997: 125.2 %1998: 107.6 %1999: 106.1 %2000: 105.7 %2001: 105 %2002: 106.6 %2003: 109.9 %2004: 112.1 %2005: 113 %2006: 112.2 %2007: 115.9 %2008: 115.5 %2009: 119.2 %2010: 126.9 %2011: 124.6 %2012: 131.9 %2014: 133.6 %2015: 133.7 %2016: 133.8 %2017: 153.4 %2018: 183.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Ireland recorded 183.5% for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in 2018. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.

The figure is up 19.6% on the previous year and up 58.8% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland peaked at 183.5% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 92.0%, in 1991.

Ireland ranks 2nd of 182 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in Ireland, 1991 to 2018.
Year % Change
1991 92.0%
1992 97.5% +6.0%
1993 120.7% +23.9%
1994 122.4% +1.4%
1995 122.9% +0.4%
1996 121.7% -1.0%
1997 125.2% +2.9%
1998 107.6% -14.0%
1999 106.1% -1.4%
2000 105.7% -0.4%
2001 105.0% -0.7%
2002 106.6% +1.5%
2003 109.9% +3.1%
2004 112.1% +2.0%
2005 113.0% +0.8%
2006 112.2% -0.7%
2007 115.9% +3.3%
2008 115.5% -0.3%
2009 119.2% +3.2%
2010 126.9% +6.4%
2011 124.6% -1.8%
2012 131.9% +5.9%
2014 133.6% +1.3%
2015 133.7% +0.0%
2016 133.8% +0.1%
2017 153.4% +14.6%
2018 183.5% +19.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 112.9% 92.0% 125.2% 9
2000s 111.5% 105.0% 119.2% 10
2010s 140.2% 124.6% 183.5% 8

Countries ranked near Ireland

  1. 1 Finland 189.7% compare
  2. 3 Australia 181.2% compare
  3. 4 Sweden 175.6% compare
  4. 5 Liechtenstein 144.7% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for Ireland

All data for Ireland →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland was 183.5% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Ireland?
The highest recorded value was 183.5% in 2018.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Ireland?
The lowest recorded value was 92.0% in 1991.
How does Ireland rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
Ireland ranks 2nd out of 182 countries with data for 2018.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Ireland?
Over the last ten years it is up 58.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Ireland data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/ireland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/ireland/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Ireland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,271 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.