Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao

Macao: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 95.1% in 2019. ▲ Rising

Latest (2019)
95.1%
Change on year
up 0.6%
World rank
63rd
of 182 countries
All-time high
95.1%
in 2019
All-time low
56.0%
in 1999
Years of data
21
1999–2019

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao, 1999–2019

0204060801001999200920191999: 56 %2000: 56.9 %2001: 61.4 %2002: 63.2 %2003: 65 %2004: 69.4 %2005: 70.4 %2006: 74.9 %2007: 75.3 %2008: 69.5 %2009: 69.6 %2010: 73.3 %2011: 79.3 %2012: 82.4 %2013: 83.6 %2014: 85.5 %2015: 86.7 %2016: 89.8 %2017: 90.8 %2018: 94.5 %2019: 95.1 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2019, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao stood at 95.1%. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.6% on the previous year and up 36.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao peaked at 95.1% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 56.0%, in 1999.

That places Macao 63rd out of 182 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao, year by year

Annual values for Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%) in Macao, 1999 to 2019.
Year % Change
1999 56.0%
2000 56.9% +1.6%
2001 61.4% +7.8%
2002 63.2% +3.0%
2003 65.0% +2.8%
2004 69.4% +6.8%
2005 70.4% +1.5%
2006 74.9% +6.4%
2007 75.3% +0.6%
2008 69.5% -7.8%
2009 69.6% +0.2%
2010 73.3% +5.2%
2011 79.3% +8.2%
2012 82.4% +3.9%
2013 83.6% +1.5%
2014 85.5% +2.2%
2015 86.7% +1.4%
2016 89.8% +3.7%
2017 90.8% +1.1%
2018 94.5% +4.1%
2019 95.1% +0.6%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 56.0% 56.0% 56.0% 1
2000s 67.6% 56.9% 75.3% 10
2010s 86.1% 73.3% 95.1% 10

Countries ranked near Macao

  1. 60 Ecuador 95.6% compare
  2. 61 South Africa 95.5% compare
  3. 62 Sri Lanka 95.2% compare
  4. 64 Uzbekistan 94.0% compare
  5. 65 Albania 93.4% compare
  6. 66 Luxembourg 92.2% compare

See the full ranking of 227 places →

More education data for Macao

All data for Macao →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao?
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao was 95.1% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Macao?
The highest recorded value was 95.1% in 2019.
What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Macao?
The lowest recorded value was 56.0% in 1999.
How does Macao rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
Macao ranks 63rd out of 182 countries with data for 2019.
Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Macao?
Over the last ten years it is up 36.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Macao data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 01 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/macao-sar-china/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-enrolment-ratio-upper-secondary-male-percent/macao-sar-china/">Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Macao</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
227 places, 4,271 data points, 1981–2020
Last refreshed

Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.