Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania
Mauritania: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 28.5% in 2019. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania, 1995–2019
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania is 28.5%, measured in 2019. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.1% on the previous year and up 52.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania peaked at 28.5% in 2019 and was at its lowest, 16.0%, in 1998.
That places Mauritania 173rd out of 182 countries with data for 2019, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 18.1% | — |
| 1998 | 16.0% | -11.7% |
| 1999 | 17.1% | +7.0% |
| 2000 | 16.3% | -4.4% |
| 2001 | 19.9% | +22.1% |
| 2002 | 19.2% | -3.7% |
| 2003 | 19.9% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 20.0% | +0.9% |
| 2005 | 20.1% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 22.6% | +12.7% |
| 2008 | 16.6% | -26.8% |
| 2009 | 18.6% | +12.5% |
| 2010 | 16.5% | -11.7% |
| 2011 | 17.2% | +4.7% |
| 2012 | 22.2% | +28.8% |
| 2013 | 23.6% | +6.1% |
| 2014 | 22.9% | -2.6% |
| 2015 | 23.0% | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 25.6% | +11.5% |
| 2017 | 24.9% | -2.7% |
| 2018 | 27.9% | +12.0% |
| 2019 | 28.5% | +2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 17.0% | 16.0% | 18.1% | 3 |
| 2000s | 19.3% | 16.3% | 22.6% | 9 |
| 2010s | 23.2% | 16.5% | 28.5% | 10 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
- 170 Syria 30.5% compare
- 171 Angola 29.9% compare
- 172 Sierra Leone 29.2% compare
- 174 Burkina Faso 25.4% compare
- 175 Chad 23.5% compare
- 176 Madagascar 22.2% compare
More education data for Mauritania
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 127,675 (2020)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.5275 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 24,444 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 4.39 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 10,141 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 14,419 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 9,204 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 5.36 % change on previous year (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 15,240 (2020)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 3.81 % change on previous year (2020)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Mauritania was 28.5% in 2019, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 28.5% in 2019.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.0% in 1998.
- How does Mauritania rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Mauritania ranks 173rd out of 182 countries with data for 2019.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 52.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.