Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia
Slovenia: Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male was 124.3% in 2018. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia, 1996–2018
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2018, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia stood at 124.3%.
That represents a change of down 0.3% on the previous year and up 25.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia peaked at 124.6% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 83.4%, in 1996.
That places Slovenia 15th out of 182 countries with data for 2018, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 83.4% | — |
| 1997 | 85.6% | +2.7% |
| 1998 | 88.0% | +2.7% |
| 1999 | 98.3% | +11.7% |
| 2000 | 101.0% | +2.7% |
| 2001 | 110.5% | +9.4% |
| 2002 | 113.4% | +2.6% |
| 2003 | 117.5% | +3.6% |
| 2004 | 97.5% | -17.1% |
| 2005 | 98.9% | +1.5% |
| 2006 | 100.0% | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 100.3% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 99.3% | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 99.2% | -0.1% |
| 2010 | 101.0% | +1.8% |
| 2011 | 101.6% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 100.8% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 119.1% | +18.2% |
| 2014 | 117.3% | -1.5% |
| 2015 | 115.7% | -1.4% |
| 2016 | 124.6% | +7.7% |
| 2017 | 124.6% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 124.3% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 88.8% | 83.4% | 98.3% | 4 |
| 2000s | 103.8% | 97.5% | 117.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 114.3% | 100.8% | 124.6% | 9 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More education data for Slovenia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,663 (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 26.73 % change on previous year (2016)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 78,980 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.3 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 81,976 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.95 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 58,973 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -0.4574 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male in Slovenia was 124.3% in 2018, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 124.6% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 83.4% in 1996.
- How does Slovenia rank for gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male?
- Slovenia ranks 15th out of 182 countries with data for 2018.
- Is gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 25.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio, upper secondary, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Total male enrollment in upper secondary education, regardless of age, expressed as a percentage of the male population of official upper secondary education age.