Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in Andorra
Andorra: Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta was 28.1% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Andorra, 2002–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra stood at 28.1%. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
That represents a change of up 116.9% on the previous year and up 231.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra peaked at 28.1% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 2002.
Andorra ranks 71st of 111 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in Andorra, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 0.1% | — |
| 2004 | 0.3% | +152.0% |
| 2005 | 0.3% | -11.7% |
| 2006 | 0.3% | -1.9% |
| 2008 | 0.8% | +149.6% |
| 2012 | 9.9% | +1221.8% |
| 2013 | 10.6% | +7.0% |
| 2014 | 8.5% | -20.4% |
| 2015 | 4.5% | -46.5% |
| 2016 | 8.1% | +79.7% |
| 2017 | 5.7% | -29.7% |
| 2018 | 10.6% | +84.8% |
| 2019 | 9.2% | -13.5% |
| 2020 | 10.1% | +10.6% |
| 2021 | 8.0% | -21.2% |
| 2022 | 8.3% | +3.6% |
| 2023 | 12.9% | +56.6% |
| 2024 | 28.1% | +116.9% |
Andorra compared with similar countries
- Andorra's 28.1% is below the median for high income countries, which is 44.5%, 63% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Andorra's 28.1% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 45.5%, 62% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in Andorra changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | +1221.8% | 0.8% | 9.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 6 |
| 2010s | 8.4% | 4.5% | 10.6% | 8 |
| 2020s | 13.5% | 8.0% | 28.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Andorra
More education data for Andorra
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0262 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 2,544 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of lower secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -1.2 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 413 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,245 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.24 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Andorra was 28.1% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Andorra?
- The highest recorded value was 28.1% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Andorra?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 2002.
- How does Andorra rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- Andorra ranks 71st out of 111 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in Andorra?
- Over the last ten years it is up 231.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Andorra data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release