Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205): Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta was 34.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) is 34.4%, measured in 2023.
The figure is up 0.4% on the previous year and up 4.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) peaked at 34.8% in 2018 and was at its lowest, 20.6%, in 2001.
That places ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) 56th out of 198 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 20.6% | — |
| 2000 | 20.6% | +0.2% |
| 2001 | 20.6% | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 20.6% | +0.1% |
| 2003 | 21.1% | +2.4% |
| 2004 | 21.5% | +2.0% |
| 2005 | 22.1% | +2.8% |
| 2006 | 22.9% | +3.6% |
| 2007 | 24.2% | +5.6% |
| 2008 | 27.7% | +14.6% |
| 2009 | 30.6% | +10.5% |
| 2010 | 32.3% | +5.5% |
| 2011 | 31.2% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 32.4% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 33.0% | +2.0% |
| 2014 | 32.1% | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 33.3% | +3.8% |
| 2016 | 32.8% | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 34.2% | +4.0% |
| 2018 | 34.8% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 34.0% | -2.2% |
| 2020 | 33.1% | -2.5% |
| 2021 | 33.2% | +0.1% |
| 2022 | 34.3% | +3.4% |
| 2023 | 34.4% | +0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 20.6% | 20.6% | 20.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 23.2% | 20.6% | 30.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 33.0% | 31.2% | 34.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 33.8% | 33.1% | 34.4% | 4 |
Countries ranked near ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
More education data for ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) -0.7617 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 708,542 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 733,610 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 431,874 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 0.5197 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 681,953 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6,535 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) -0.4575 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) was 34.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The highest recorded value was 34.8% in 2018.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- The lowest recorded value was 20.6% in 2001.
- How does ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) ranks 56th out of 198 groups with data for 2023.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECE: West Balkans (st7) (unsdcode:98205) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release