Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta was 31.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in North Macedonia, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in North Macedonia is 31.4%, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 8.2% on the previous year and up 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in North Macedonia peaked at 34.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 7.8%, in 1999.
North Macedonia ranks 63rd of 111 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first … Gross UNESCO Institute for Sta in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 7.8% | — |
| 2000 | 10.0% | +27.2% |
| 2001 | 9.9% | -1.1% |
| 2002 | 10.1% | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 13.0% | +28.8% |
| 2004 | 14.5% | +11.7% |
| 2005 | 15.6% | +7.5% |
| 2006 | 17.5% | +12.1% |
| 2007 | 24.1% | +37.8% |
| 2008 | 30.8% | +27.6% |
| 2009 | 29.8% | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 29.3% | -1.7% |
| 2011 | 28.3% | -3.6% |
| 2012 | 30.8% | +9.0% |
| 2013 | 30.2% | -2.1% |
| 2014 | 30.8% | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 27.3% | -11.4% |
| 2017 | 28.3% | +3.6% |
| 2018 | 26.5% | -6.4% |
| 2020 | 25.2% | -4.9% |
| 2021 | 28.7% | +14.0% |
| 2022 | 34.2% | +18.9% |
| 2023 | 31.4% | -8.2% |
North Macedonia compared with similar countries
- North Macedonia's 31.4% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 32.2%, 97% of the median. (30 countries reporting)
- North Macedonia's 31.4% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 45.5%, 69% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 7.8% | 7.8% | 7.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 17.5% | 9.9% | 30.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 28.9% | 26.5% | 30.8% | 8 |
| 2020s | 29.9% | 25.2% | 34.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More education data for North Macedonia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,794 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 0 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 15,086 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,978 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 150,231 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 105,461 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.8051 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0577 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in North Macedonia?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in North Macedonia was 31.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 34.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.8% in 1999.
- How does North Macedonia rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- North Macedonia ranks 63rd out of 111 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release