Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia

Slovakia: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) was 46.5% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
46.5%
Change on year
up 2.4%
World rank
49th
of 108 countries
All-time high
80.8%
in 2009
All-time low
25.6%
in 2002
Years of data
22
2001–2023

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia, 2001–2023

204060802001201220232001: 26.7 %2002: 25.6 %2003: 27.2 %2004: 32.4 %2005: 34.8 %2006: 42.4 %2007: 50.3 %2008: 76.1 %2009: 80.8 %2010: 65.7 %2011: 61.6 %2012: 60.1 %2013: 57.3 %2014: 54.5 %2015: 51.4 %2017: 47 %2018: 46.9 %2019: 41.5 %2020: 41.2 %2021: 45 %2022: 45.4 %2023: 46.5 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

The most recent figure for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia is 46.5%, measured in 2023.

The figure is up 2.4% on the previous year and down 18.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia peaked at 80.8% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 25.6%, in 2002.

Slovakia ranks 49th of 108 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, female (%) in Slovakia, 2001 to 2023.
Year % Change
2001 26.7%
2002 25.6% -4.4%
2003 27.2% +6.6%
2004 32.4% +18.8%
2005 34.8% +7.5%
2006 42.4% +21.9%
2007 50.3% +18.5%
2008 76.1% +51.5%
2009 80.8% +6.1%
2010 65.7% -18.6%
2011 61.6% -6.3%
2012 60.1% -2.5%
2013 57.3% -4.6%
2014 54.5% -4.9%
2015 51.4% -5.6%
2017 47.0% -8.5%
2018 46.9% -0.3%
2019 41.5% -11.5%
2020 41.2% -0.6%
2021 45.0% +9.2%
2022 45.4% +0.7%
2023 46.5% +2.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 44.0% 25.6% 80.8% 9
2010s 54.0% 41.5% 65.7% 9
2020s 44.5% 41.2% 46.5% 4

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 46 Algeria 49.1% compare
  2. 47 Japan 47.1% compare
  3. 48 Ireland 46.5% compare
  4. 50 Cyprus 46.3% compare
  5. 51 Palestine, State of 46.1% compare
  6. 52 Austria 46.0% compare

See the full ranking of 298 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia?
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Slovakia was 46.5% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 80.8% in 2009.
What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 25.6% in 2002.
How does Slovakia rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
Slovakia ranks 49th out of 108 countries with data for 2023.
Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 18.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-6/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-graduation-ratio-from-first-degree-programmes-isced-6-and-7-in-tertiary-education-6/slovak-republic/">Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, female (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
298 places, 5,284 data points, 1997–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release