Gross graduation ratio from first … ratio UNESCO Institute for Sta in Malta
Malta: Gross graduation ratio from first … ratio UNESCO Institute for Sta was 40.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in Malta, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Malta stood at 40.4%.
The figure is down 9.9% on the previous year and up 28.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Malta peaked at 44.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 17.1%, in 2001.
That places Malta 26th out of 108 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 19 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first … ratio UNESCO Institute for Sta in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 17.1% | — |
| 2002 | 18.2% | +6.7% |
| 2003 | 22.2% | +21.9% |
| 2004 | 18.6% | -16.4% |
| 2006 | 26.7% | +43.5% |
| 2009 | 28.5% | +6.7% |
| 2010 | 25.1% | -11.8% |
| 2011 | 25.5% | +1.5% |
| 2012 | 24.3% | -4.6% |
| 2013 | 31.3% | +29.0% |
| 2014 | 32.1% | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 30.2% | -6.0% |
| 2016 | 29.7% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 35.9% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | 34.7% | -3.2% |
| 2020 | 34.0% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | 38.0% | +11.8% |
| 2022 | 44.8% | +17.9% |
| 2023 | 40.4% | -9.9% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 40.4% is above the median for high income countries, which is 35.2%, 1.1× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Malta's 40.4% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 23.0%, 1.8× the median. (15 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 21.9% | 17.1% | 28.5% | 6 |
| 2010s | 29.9% | 24.3% | 35.9% | 9 |
| 2020s | 39.3% | 34.0% | 44.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Malta?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in Malta was 40.4% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 44.8% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.1% in 2001.
- How does Malta rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- Malta ranks 26th out of 108 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 28.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release