Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe
UNICEF: Western Europe: Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) was 40.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe is 40.8%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 12.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe peaked at 41.2% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 24.8%, in 1999.
UNICEF: Western Europe ranks 8th of 190 groups on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 24.8% | — |
| 2000 | 24.9% | +0.7% |
| 2001 | 25.8% | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 26.6% | +3.0% |
| 2003 | 27.7% | +4.0% |
| 2004 | 28.0% | +1.1% |
| 2005 | 29.1% | +4.0% |
| 2006 | 29.3% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 29.8% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 30.8% | +3.1% |
| 2009 | 31.4% | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 31.8% | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 32.7% | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 33.2% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 33.4% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 36.2% | +8.5% |
| 2015 | 36.9% | +1.8% |
| 2016 | 36.8% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 37.1% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 37.2% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 39.1% | +5.0% |
| 2020 | 40.3% | +3.2% |
| 2021 | 41.2% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 39.8% | -3.3% |
| 2023 | 40.8% | +2.4% |
| 2024 | 40.8% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 24.8% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 28.3% | 24.9% | 31.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 35.4% | 31.8% | 39.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.6% | 39.8% | 41.2% | 5 |
Countries ranked near UNICEF: Western Europe
More education data for UNICEF: Western Europe
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 223,264 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 7.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 7.16 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 27.90 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.0004 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13.59 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.0005 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 14.31 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe?
- Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) in UNICEF: Western Europe was 40.8% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in UNICEF: Western Europe?
- The highest recorded value was 41.2% in 2021.
- What is the lowest gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) recorded in UNICEF: Western Europe?
- The lowest recorded value was 24.8% in 1999.
- How does UNICEF: Western Europe rank for gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7)?
- UNICEF: Western Europe ranks 8th out of 190 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (isced 6 and 7) rising or falling in UNICEF: Western Europe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 12.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this UNICEF: Western Europe data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross graduation ratio from first degree programmes (ISCED 6 and 7) in tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release