In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia
Slovakia: In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level was 19.8% in 2025. ▲ Rising
In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia, 2005–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 19.8% for in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in 2025.
That represents a change of down 7.9% on the previous year and up 43.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia peaked at 29.1% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 10.2%, in 2010.
Slovakia ranks 18th of 47 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 13.6% | — |
| 2006 | 10.5% | -22.8% |
| 2007 | 14.4% | +37.1% |
| 2008 | 14.2% | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 13.3% | -6.3% |
| 2010 | 10.2% | -23.3% |
| 2011 | 16.1% | +57.8% |
| 2012 | 16.6% | +3.1% |
| 2013 | 16.5% | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 14.7% | -10.9% |
| 2015 | 13.8% | -6.1% |
| 2016 | 14.1% | +2.2% |
| 2017 | 13.3% | -5.7% |
| 2018 | 16.0% | +20.3% |
| 2020 | 19.0% | +18.8% |
| 2021 | 21.7% | +14.2% |
| 2022 | 29.1% | +34.1% |
| 2023 | 20.3% | -30.2% |
| 2024 | 21.5% | +5.9% |
| 2025 | 19.8% | -7.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 13.2% | 10.5% | 14.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 14.6% | 10.2% | 16.6% | 9 |
| 2020s | 21.9% | 19.0% | 29.1% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 17.9% (2025)
- Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region 6.8% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 244,806 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 187,569 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 81.5 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 285,747 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 97.8% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 11,817 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 8,802 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 141,119 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia?
- In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level in Slovakia was 19.8% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 29.1% in 2022.
- What is the lowest in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.2% in 2010.
- How does Slovakia rank for in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level?
- Slovakia ranks 18th out of 47 countries with data for 2025.
- Is in-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 43.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of In-work at-risk-of-poverty rate by educational attainment level. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).