Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) in Madagascar
Madagascar: Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) was 0.2% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) in Madagascar, 2002–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Madagascar is 0.2%, measured in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is down 40.5% on the previous year and down 78.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Madagascar peaked at 1.9% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 0.2%, in 2023.
That places Madagascar 112th out of 118 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 21 years of available data.
Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) in Madagascar, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 1.9% | — |
| 2004 | 1.5% | -23.4% |
| 2005 | 1.4% | -2.1% |
| 2006 | 1.2% | -19.2% |
| 2007 | 0.9% | -26.1% |
| 2008 | 0.9% | +9.9% |
| 2009 | 1.0% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 1.2% | +17.2% |
| 2011 | 1.0% | -17.9% |
| 2012 | 1.0% | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 1.0% | +6.2% |
| 2014 | 1.1% | +5.2% |
| 2015 | 1.0% | -6.5% |
| 2016 | 1.0% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 1.0% | -4.2% |
| 2018 | 1.0% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 1.5% | +50.5% |
| 2020 | 1.5% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 0.6% | -61.3% |
| 2022 | 0.4% | -37.3% |
| 2023 | 0.2% | -40.5% |
Madagascar compared with similar countries
- Madagascar's 0.2% is below the median for low income countries, which is 1.3%, 17% of the median. (8 countries reporting)
- Madagascar's 0.2% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 1.7%, 13% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.2% | 0.9% | 1.9% | 7 |
| 2010s | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.7% | 0.2% | 1.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Madagascar
More education data for Madagascar
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,148 (2019)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 1.09 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 507,363 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 544,966 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.62 million (2021)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 5.29 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0003 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1656 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Madagascar?
- Inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Madagascar was 0.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) recorded in Madagascar?
- The highest recorded value was 1.9% in 2002.
- What is the lowest inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) recorded in Madagascar?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.2% in 2023.
- How does Madagascar rank for inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate)?
- Madagascar ranks 112th out of 118 countries with data for 2023.
- Is inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) rising or falling in Madagascar?
- Over the last ten years it is down 78.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Madagascar data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release