Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) in Romania
Romania: Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) was 6.1% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) in Romania, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Romania stood at 6.1%. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 7.9% on the previous year and up 116.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Romania peaked at 6.1% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 0.7%, in 2009.
Romania ranks 54th of 118 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%) in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2.5% | — |
| 2000 | 2.2% | -14.9% |
| 2001 | 1.7% | -20.6% |
| 2002 | 1.4% | -16.7% |
| 2003 | 1.2% | -14.2% |
| 2007 | 0.8% | -32.6% |
| 2008 | 1.0% | +26.4% |
| 2009 | 0.7% | -34.8% |
| 2010 | 1.0% | +41.5% |
| 2011 | 1.4% | +43.2% |
| 2012 | 1.9% | +38.1% |
| 2013 | 2.8% | +48.2% |
| 2014 | 3.1% | +11.7% |
| 2015 | 3.4% | +7.0% |
| 2016 | 3.9% | +15.2% |
| 2017 | 4.2% | +7.2% |
| 2018 | 4.5% | +8.5% |
| 2019 | 4.9% | +8.7% |
| 2020 | 5.3% | +8.2% |
| 2021 | 5.4% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 5.7% | +4.3% |
| 2023 | 6.1% | +7.9% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 6.1% is below the median for high income countries, which is 10.2%, 60% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Romania's 6.1% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 8.9%, 69% of the median. (48 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.5% | 2.5% | 2.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 1.3% | 0.7% | 2.2% | 7 |
| 2010s | 3.1% | 1.0% | 4.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 5.6% | 5.3% | 6.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Romania?
- Inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) in Romania was 6.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 6.1% in 2023.
- What is the lowest inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.7% in 2009.
- How does Romania rank for inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate)?
- Romania ranks 54th out of 118 countries with data for 2023.
- Is inbound mobility rate, female (uis estimate) rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 116.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Inbound mobility rate, female (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release