Inbound mobility rate, male (UIS estimate) (%) in Malta
Malta: Inbound mobility rate, male (UIS estimate) (%) was 34.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Inbound mobility rate, male (UIS estimate) in Malta, 1999–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) in Malta is 34.6%, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 22 years on record.
The figure is up 23.6% on the previous year and up 627.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) in Malta peaked at 34.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 4.2%, in 1999.
Malta ranks 11th of 119 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Inbound mobility rate, male (UIS estimate) (%) in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 4.2% | — |
| 2000 | 6.0% | +43.6% |
| 2001 | 7.1% | +18.7% |
| 2002 | 7.9% | +10.4% |
| 2003 | 4.5% | -42.8% |
| 2004 | 5.6% | +25.7% |
| 2005 | 6.3% | +12.1% |
| 2007 | 6.3% | -0.9% |
| 2008 | 4.7% | -24.5% |
| 2011 | 4.2% | -11.8% |
| 2012 | 5.0% | +19.3% |
| 2013 | 4.8% | -4.6% |
| 2014 | 5.8% | +21.5% |
| 2015 | 6.3% | +9.2% |
| 2016 | 8.6% | +36.4% |
| 2017 | 8.8% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | 11.0% | +25.9% |
| 2019 | 15.0% | +36.2% |
| 2020 | 17.9% | +19.2% |
| 2021 | 18.2% | +1.8% |
| 2022 | 28.0% | +53.8% |
| 2023 | 34.6% | +23.6% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 34.6% is above the median for high income countries, which is 11.3%, 3.1× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Malta's 34.6% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 5.6%, 6.2× the median. (14 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 6.1% | 4.5% | 7.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 7.7% | 4.2% | 15.0% | 9 |
| 2020s | 24.7% | 17.9% | 34.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) in Malta?
- Inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) in Malta was 34.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 34.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.2% in 1999.
- How does Malta rank for inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate)?
- Malta ranks 11th out of 119 countries with data for 2023.
- Is inbound mobility rate, male (uis estimate) rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 627.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Inbound mobility rate, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release