Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay
Uruguay: Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female was 99.4% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay, 1985–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay is 99.4%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.3% on the previous year and up 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay peaked at 99.8% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 94.8%, in 1985.
Uruguay ranks 7th of 55 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1985 | 94.8% | — |
| 1996 | 96.6% | +1.9% |
| 2006 | 98.4% | +1.8% |
| 2007 | 98.7% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 98.4% | -0.4% |
| 2009 | 99.8% | +1.4% |
| 2010 | 98.5% | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 98.3% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 98.5% | +0.2% |
| 2013 | 98.4% | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 98.8% | +0.4% |
| 2015 | 98.2% | -0.6% |
| 2016 | 98.4% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 99.0% | +0.6% |
| 2018 | 99.0% | -0.1% |
| 2019 | 99.2% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 99.0% | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 99.5% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 99.1% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 99.4% | +0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 94.8% | 94.8% | 94.8% | 1 |
| 1990s | 96.6% | 96.6% | 96.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 98.8% | 98.4% | 99.8% | 4 |
| 2010s | 98.6% | 98.2% | 99.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 99.2% | 99.0% | 99.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 287,527 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.35 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0849 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 139,616 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay?
- Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female in Uruguay was 99.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 99.8% in 2009.
- What is the lowest literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 94.8% in 1985.
- How does Uruguay rank for literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female?
- Uruguay ranks 7th out of 55 countries with data for 2024.
- Is literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female rising or falling in Uruguay?
- Over the last ten years it is up 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Literacy rate, population 25-64 years, rural, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release