Lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea
Papua New Guinea: Lower secondary completion rate, male was 45.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea, 1998–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in % of relevant age group.
Analysis
In 2023, lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea stood at 45.7%.
That represents a change of up 39.5% on the previous year and down 26.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea peaked at 61.7% in 2012 and was at its lowest, 30.6%, in 1998.
That places Papua New Guinea 159th out of 187 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
Lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea, year by year
| Year | % of relevant age group | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 30.6% | — |
| 2012 | 61.7% | +101.6% |
| 2018 | 39.2% | -36.6% |
| 2021 | 32.7% | -16.4% |
| 2023 | 45.7% | +39.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 30.6% | 30.6% | 30.6% | 1 |
| 2010s | 50.5% | 39.2% | 61.7% | 2 |
| 2020s | 39.2% | 32.7% | 45.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Papua New Guinea
More education data for Papua New Guinea
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 208,353 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 655,030 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.65 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 10.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1593 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.65 million (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 10.31 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea?
- Lower secondary completion rate, male in Papua New Guinea was 45.7% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The highest recorded value was 61.7% in 2012.
- What is the lowest lower secondary completion rate, male recorded in Papua New Guinea?
- The lowest recorded value was 30.6% in 1998.
- How does Papua New Guinea rank for lower secondary completion rate, male?
- Papua New Guinea ranks 159th out of 187 countries with data for 2023.
- Is lower secondary completion rate, male rising or falling in Papua New Guinea?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Papua New Guinea data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Lower secondary completion rate, male (% of relevant age group). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 5 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Lower secondary education completion rate is measured as the gross intake ratio to the last grade of lower secondary education (general and pre-vocational). It is calculated as the number of new entrants in the last grade of lower secondary education, regardless of age, divided by the population at the entrance age for the last grade of lower secondary education.