Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries female in Malta
Malta: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries female was 4.6% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Malta, 2012–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Malta stood at 4.6%.
That represents a change of down 10.5% on the previous year and down 23.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Malta peaked at 6.0% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 3.9%, in 2016.
That places Malta 65th out of 208 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries female in Malta, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4.7% | — |
| 2013 | 6.0% | +27.0% |
| 2014 | 4.8% | -19.8% |
| 2015 | 4.6% | -3.7% |
| 2016 | 3.9% | -15.5% |
| 2017 | 4.2% | +7.2% |
| 2018 | 4.5% | +8.1% |
| 2019 | 4.8% | +5.7% |
| 2020 | 5.0% | +4.1% |
| 2021 | 5.1% | +2.1% |
| 2022 | 5.2% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 4.6% | -10.5% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 4.6% is above the median for high income countries, which is 4.0%, 1.2× the median. (73 countries reporting)
- Malta's 4.6% is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 2.3%, 2.0× the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4.7% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 5.0% | 4.6% | 5.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 62 Switzerland 4.8% compare
- 63 Grenada 4.8% compare
- 64 Turkmenistan 4.7% compare
- 66 Georgia 4.5% compare
- 67 Azerbaijan 4.4% compare
- 68 Ukraine 4.3% compare
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Malta?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Malta was 4.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 6.0% in 2013.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.9% in 2016.
- How does Malta rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying?
- Malta ranks 65th out of 208 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, female (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release