Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Congo
Congo: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male was 3.2% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Congo, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Congo is 3.2%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 4.1% on the previous year and down 17.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Congo peaked at 6.5% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
That places Congo 93rd out of 235 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 6.3% | — |
| 1999 | 6.1% | -2.4% |
| 2000 | 5.9% | -2.9% |
| 2001 | 5.7% | -3.9% |
| 2002 | 5.9% | +4.0% |
| 2003 | 6.4% | +7.8% |
| 2004 | 6.1% | -4.7% |
| 2005 | 6.0% | -1.0% |
| 2006 | 6.1% | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 6.0% | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 6.0% | +0.8% |
| 2009 | 6.1% | +1.2% |
| 2010 | 6.0% | -0.7% |
| 2011 | 6.5% | +6.8% |
| 2012 | 4.3% | -33.6% |
| 2013 | 3.8% | -10.4% |
| 2014 | 3.7% | -3.0% |
| 2015 | 3.6% | -3.4% |
| 2016 | 3.8% | +5.3% |
| 2017 | 4.2% | +10.0% |
| 2018 | 4.3% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 4.0% | -6.0% |
| 2020 | 4.0% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 3.7% | -7.2% |
| 2022 | 3.3% | -10.8% |
| 2023 | 3.2% | -4.1% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's 3.2% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 1.4%, 2.3× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Congo's 3.2% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.9%, 3.5× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … abroad countries male in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -33.6% | 6.5% | 4.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 1.2% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 6.0% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 4.4% | 3.6% | 6.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More education data for Congo
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 38,064 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70,276 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,245 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,478 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 339,250 (2012)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 880,625 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.03 % change on previous year (2012)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1424 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Congo?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Congo was 3.2% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 6.5% in 2011.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Congo rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying?
- Congo ranks 93rd out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 17.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying abroad, all countries, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release