Mobile outbound gross enrolment … adjusted Eastern Central Europe in Congo

Congo: Mobile outbound gross enrolment … adjusted Eastern Central Europe was 0.195 UIS estimate in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
0.195 UIS estimate
Change on year
down 1.2%
World rank
167th
of 194 countries
All-time high
0.3847 UIS estimate
in 2014
All-time low
0.0731 UIS estimate
in 2012
Years of data
12
2012–2023

Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo, 2012–2023

0.10.20.30.42012201720232012: 0.073 UIS estimate2013: 0.094 UIS estimate2014: 0.385 UIS estimate2015: 0.362 UIS estimate2016: 0.323 UIS estimate2017: 0.291 UIS estimate2018: 0.279 UIS estimate2019: 0.245 UIS estimate2020: 0.166 UIS estimate2021: 0.192 UIS estimate2022: 0.197 UIS estimate2023: 0.195 UIS estimate

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in UIS estimate.

Analysis

Congo recorded 0.195 UIS estimate for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in 2023.

That represents a change of down 1.2% on the previous year and up 107.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo peaked at 0.3847 UIS estimate in 2014 and was at its lowest, 0.0731 UIS estimate, in 2012.

Congo ranks 167th of 194 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 12 years of available data.

Mobile outbound gross enrolment … adjusted Eastern Central Europe in Congo, year by year

Annual values for Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) (UIS estimate) in Congo, 2012 to 2023.
Year UIS estimate Change
2012 0.0731 UIS estimate —
2013 0.094 UIS estimate +28.7%
2014 0.3847 UIS estimate +309.1%
2015 0.362 UIS estimate -5.9%
2016 0.3231 UIS estimate -10.8%
2017 0.2911 UIS estimate -9.9%
2018 0.2788 UIS estimate -4.2%
2019 0.2448 UIS estimate -12.2%
2020 0.166 UIS estimate -32.2%
2021 0.1922 UIS estimate +15.8%
2022 0.1973 UIS estimate +2.7%
2023 0.195 UIS estimate -1.2%

Congo compared with similar countries

  • Congo's 0.195 UIS estimate is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.3127 UIS estimate, 62% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
  • Congo's 0.195 UIS estimate is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.3093 UIS estimate, 63% of the median. (48 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 0.2565 UIS estimate 0.0731 UIS estimate 0.3847 UIS estimate 8
2020s 0.1876 UIS estimate 0.166 UIS estimate 0.1973 UIS estimate 4

Countries ranked near Congo

  1. 164 Angola 0.2018 UIS estimate compare
  2. 165 Zambia 0.1985 UIS estimate compare
  3. 166 Peru 0.1961 UIS estimate compare
  4. 168 Yemen 0.1803 UIS estimate compare
  5. 169 Kyrgyzstan 0.1777 UIS estimate compare
  6. 170 Paraguay 0.1764 UIS estimate compare

See the full ranking of 415 places →

More education data for Congo

All data for Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo?
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo was 0.195 UIS estimate in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Congo?
The highest recorded value was 0.3847 UIS estimate in 2014.
What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Congo?
The lowest recorded value was 0.0731 UIS estimate in 2012.
How does Congo rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
Congo ranks 167th out of 194 countries with data for 2023.
Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Congo?
Over the last ten years it is up 107.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Congo data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) (UIS estimate). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 12 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 15 October 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/mobile-outbound-gross-enrolment-ratio-tertiary-students-studying-in-central-and-eastern-4/congo-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/mobile-outbound-gross-enrolment-ratio-tertiary-students-studying-in-central-and-eastern-4/congo-rep/">Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in Central and Eastern Europe, adjusted gender parity index (GPIA) (UIS estimate)
Unit
UIS estimate
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
415 places, 5,140 data points, 2011–2023
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release