Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … male North Western Europe in Peru
Peru: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … male North Western Europe was 0.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Peru, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Peru recorded 0.6% for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in 2023.
That represents a change of up 15.1% on the previous year and up 59.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Peru peaked at 0.8% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
Peru ranks 130th of 235 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … male North Western Europe in Peru, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 0.3% | — |
| 1999 | 0.3% | -1.0% |
| 2000 | 0.4% | +22.2% |
| 2001 | 0.4% | +4.0% |
| 2002 | 0.5% | +10.2% |
| 2003 | 0.5% | +14.8% |
| 2004 | 0.5% | -8.7% |
| 2005 | 0.5% | +6.7% |
| 2006 | 0.6% | +9.4% |
| 2007 | 0.6% | +7.9% |
| 2008 | 0.7% | +21.3% |
| 2009 | 0.8% | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 0.8% | +4.7% |
| 2011 | 0.8% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 0.4% | -55.4% |
| 2013 | 0.3% | -6.1% |
| 2014 | 0.3% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 0.4% | +2.8% |
| 2016 | 0.4% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 0.4% | +9.4% |
| 2018 | 0.4% | +5.6% |
| 2019 | 0.3% | -16.2% |
| 2020 | 0.4% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 0.4% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | 0.5% | +27.3% |
| 2023 | 0.6% | +15.1% |
Peru compared with similar countries
- Peru's 0.6% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.8%, 72% of the median. (58 countries reporting)
- Peru's 0.6% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 0.9%, 60% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio … male North Western Europe in Peru changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | -55.4% | 0.8% | 0.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Peru
More education data for Peru
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 224,754 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 84,765 (2019)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 770,032 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 745,341 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.11 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.71 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.84 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1083 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Peru?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Peru was 0.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Peru?
- The highest recorded value was 0.8% in 2010.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Peru?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Peru rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Peru ranks 130th out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Peru?
- Over the last ten years it is up 59.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Peru data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in North America and Western Europe, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release