Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania
Romania: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in was 1.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania stood at 1.6%.
That represents a change of down 15.0% on the previous year and down 3.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania peaked at 3.8% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
That places Romania 71st out of 235 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 2000 | 1.0% | — |
| 2001 | 1.2% | +17.6% |
| 2002 | 1.4% | +19.4% |
| 2003 | 1.6% | +15.0% |
| 2004 | 1.7% | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 1.8% | +4.3% |
| 2006 | 2.1% | +16.8% |
| 2007 | 2.1% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 2.4% | +13.4% |
| 2009 | 2.8% | +19.1% |
| 2010 | 3.2% | +13.0% |
| 2011 | 3.8% | +18.2% |
| 2012 | 1.6% | -58.7% |
| 2013 | 1.7% | +7.9% |
| 2014 | 1.8% | +7.1% |
| 2015 | 1.9% | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 2.0% | +5.8% |
| 2017 | 2.2% | +8.7% |
| 2018 | 2.3% | +5.9% |
| 2019 | 1.9% | -15.6% |
| 2020 | 2.0% | +0.9% |
| 2021 | 2.1% | +6.6% |
| 2022 | 1.9% | -8.6% |
| 2023 | 1.6% | -15.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 8 |
| 2000s | 1.8% | 1.0% | 2.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.2% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 422,100 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Romania was 1.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 3.8% in 2011.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Romania rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Romania ranks 71st out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in North America and Western Europe, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 52 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release