Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini
Eswatini: Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in was 2.1% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Eswatini recorded 2.1% for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in 2023.
That represents a change of up 75.1% on the previous year and up 3.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini peaked at 6.7% in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.0%, in 1970.
Eswatini ranks 3rd of 235 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.0% | — |
| 1971 | 0.0% | — |
| 1972 | 0.0% | — |
| 1973 | 0.0% | — |
| 1974 | 0.0% | — |
| 1975 | 0.0% | — |
| 1976 | 0.0% | — |
| 1977 | 0.0% | — |
| 1978 | 0.0% | — |
| 1979 | 0.0% | — |
| 1980 | 0.0% | — |
| 1981 | 0.0% | — |
| 1982 | 0.0% | — |
| 1983 | 0.0% | — |
| 1984 | 0.0% | — |
| 1985 | 0.0% | — |
| 1986 | 0.0% | — |
| 1987 | 0.0% | — |
| 1988 | 0.0% | — |
| 1989 | 0.0% | — |
| 1990 | 0.0% | — |
| 1991 | 0.0% | — |
| 1992 | 0.0% | — |
| 1993 | 0.0% | — |
| 1994 | 0.0% | — |
| 1995 | 0.0% | — |
| 1996 | 0.0% | — |
| 1997 | 0.0% | — |
| 1998 | 1.3% | — |
| 1999 | 1.7% | +33.4% |
| 2000 | 0.0% | -100.0% |
| 2001 | 0.0% | — |
| 2002 | 0.0% | — |
| 2003 | 0.0% | — |
| 2004 | 0.0% | — |
| 2005 | 0.0% | — |
| 2006 | 0.0% | — |
| 2007 | 0.0% | — |
| 2008 | 6.1% | — |
| 2009 | 6.3% | +2.3% |
| 2010 | 6.3% | +0.2% |
| 2011 | 6.7% | +6.6% |
| 2012 | 2.0% | -70.4% |
| 2013 | 2.0% | +0.5% |
| 2014 | 2.0% | -0.7% |
| 2015 | 1.8% | -7.7% |
| 2016 | 1.8% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 1.7% | -7.1% |
| 2018 | 1.7% | -1.3% |
| 2019 | 1.6% | -3.4% |
| 2020 | 1.4% | -13.2% |
| 2021 | 1.3% | -7.3% |
| 2022 | 1.2% | -8.8% |
| 2023 | 2.1% | +75.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.3% | 0.0% | 1.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.2% | 0.0% | 6.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.8% | 1.6% | 6.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.5% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More education data for Eswatini
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 222,351 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.236 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1807 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 222,351 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.236 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.1807 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 107,218 (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini?
- Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in in Eswatini was 2.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 6.7% in 2011.
- What is the lowest mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.0% in 1970.
- How does Eswatini rank for mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in?
- Eswatini ranks 3rd out of 235 countries with data for 2023.
- Is mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Mobile outbound gross enrolment ratio, tertiary students studying in sub-Saharan Africa, male (UIS estimate) (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release